Administrative Meetings 2021 – Chesapeake Public Schools 312 Cedar Road Chesapeake, VA 23322 • 757-547-0153

The following nominations were approved at the school board meeting on June 28, 2021:

Mr. Jeffrey S. Faust, Executive Director of Technology, Educational Services Center, to the Director of Technological Innovation, Educational Services Center Read more

Ms. Trudy Jelderks, Health Services Supervisor, Edwards Wilson Center, to Health Services Program Administrator, Edwards Wilson Center Read more

Dr. Kelly M. Kitchens, Assistant Principal, Grassfield High, to Principal, Chesapeake Career Center Read more

Ms. Akira S. Brown, Accounting Supervisor, School Administration Building, to Deputy Head of Accounting, School Administration Building

Mr. Douglas A. Connolly, Assistant Principal, Hickory Middle, to Assistant Principal, Indian River High

Ms. Marcie A. Hough, Principal, Calvert County School, Special Education Administrator, Edwards-Wilson Center

Ms. Kelli G. Jordan, Coordinator of Textbooks and Educational Resources, Teaching and Learning Center, to Supervisor of Textbooks and Educational Resources, Teaching and Learning Center

Mr. Scott Mincheff, Assistant Principal, Indian River High, to Assistant Principal, Hickory Middle

Ms. Hélène M. Robinson, Assistant Principal, Thurgood Marshall Elementary, to Assistant Principal, Deep Creek Central Elementary

Ms. Helen A. Sapieka, Deputy Warden, Crestwood Middle, to Deputy Warden, Grassfield High

The board was presented with the following people selected to fill the positions of Deputy Principal I for the 2021-2022 school year. This did not require any action by the Council.

Ms. Tracy M. Reynolds, from Education Specialist, Indian River Middle, to Deputy Director I, Deep Creek Middle

Ms. Lauren F. Bellamy, from teacher, Indian River High, to vice-principal I, Hugo Owens Middle

Ms. Laura M. Kole, from Education Specialist, Oscar Smith Middle, to Deputy Director I, Oscar Smith Middle

Ms. Callie A. Ream, from Title 1 Teacher Specialist, Camelot Elementary, to Assistant Principal I, Southwestern Elementary

Dr Jonita R. Shabazz, from Reading Specialist, Western Branch Primary, to Assistant Principal I, Thurgood Marshall Elementary

In addition, the following person has been selected to fill a Special Education Administrator I position for the 2021-2022 school year. This did not require any action by the Council.

Ms. Lisa M. Amerson, Teacher, Grassfield High, to Special Education Administrator I, Edwards Wilson Center


The following nominations were approved at the school board meeting on June 14, 2021:

Dr Brian Austin, Principal of Lee County Schools, to Director of Human Resources, School Administration Building Read the press release

Ms. Heather A. Brusso, Deputy Principal, Deep Creek Central Elementary, to Principal, Portlock Primary Read more

Dr Michael N. Dunbar, Deputy Principal, Hugo A. Owens Middle School, to Principal, Hugo A. Owens Middle Read more

Mr. Quentin E. Hicks, Director, Hugo A. Owens Middle, to Director, Western Branch High Read more

Ms. Heather D. Martin, Principal, Great Bridge Intermediate, to Principal, Grassfield Elementary Read more

Ms. Leslie S. Russell, Principal of Portlock Elementary School, Federal Programs Program Administrator, School Administration Building Read more

Ms. Tracey S. Sabbato, Deputy Director, Deep Creek Middle, to Director, Great Bridge Intermediate Read more

Ms. Tawana B. Fortune, School Psychologist, Edwards Wilson Center, to Supervisor of Strategic Initiatives: Equity and Socio-Emotional Learning, School Administration Building

Ms. Mattie M. Gould, Deputy Principal, Southwestern Elementary, to Deputy Principal, BM Williams Primary

Ms. Audra D. Jeffries, Director of Academic Guidance, Oscar Smith High School, to Supervisor of Academic Guidance, Center for Teaching and Learning

Ms. Holly E. Tuten, Graduation Coach, Indian River High School, to Deputy Principal, Indian River High School


The following nominations were approved at the school board meeting on May 27, 2021:

Dr Freddie Alarcon, Principal, Virginia Beach Public Schools, to Director of Colleges Branch, School Administration Building Read more

Dr Angela L. Isbell, Program Officer, Federal Programs, Teaching and Learning Center, to Director of Elementary Schools Branch, School Administration Building Read more

Ms. Kimberly L. McGrath, Compensatory Services Coordinator, Suffolk Public Schools, to the Director of Academic Support, Center for Teaching and Learning Read more

Dr Shonda P. Pittman-Windham, Program Administrator, Chesapeake Career Center, Director of College and Career Preparation, Center for Teaching and Learning Read more

Dr Thomas A. Whitley, Principal, Western Branch High School, to Principal, Secondary School Administration, School Administration Building Read more

Dr Kimberly C. Pinello, Principal, Grassfield Elementary School, to Principal, Hickory Middle School Read more

Ms. Patricia Cuffee-Neville, Deputy Principal, Isle of Wight County Schools, to Deputy Principal, Oscar F. Smith Middle School

Dr Jessica L. Ferguson, Deputy Principal I, EW Chittum Elementary School, to Deputy Principal, EW Chittum Elementary School

Ms. Dawn B. Johnson, Deputy Principal I, Indian River Middle School, to Deputy Principal, Indian River Middle School

Mr. Pedro J. Martinez, Deputy Principal I, Indian River High School, to Deputy Principal, Indian River High School

Ms. Angela H. Napier, Deputy Principal I, Butts Road Primary School, to Deputy Principal, Butts Road Primary School

Ms. Ashley L. Nolette, Deputy Principal I, Georgetown Primary School, to Deputy Principal, Georgetown Primary School

Ms. Sarai Rosado, Deputy Principal I, Oscar F. Smith High School, to Deputy Principal, Oscar F. Smith High School

Mr. Wade P. Sloan, Deputy Director I, BM Williams Primary School, to Deputy Director, BM Williams Primary School

Ms. Jane-Marie J. Wieck, Deputy Principal I, Hickory Middle School, to Deputy Principal, Hickory Middle School

In addition, the board was presented with the following people selected to fill the Assistant Principal I positions for the 2020-2021 school year. This did not require any action by the Council.

Mr. Anthony Smith, Special Education Teacher, Grassfield High School, to Deputy Principal I, Oscar F. Smith High


The following nominations were approved at the school board meeting on May 10, 2021:

Ms. Kellie W. Collins, teacher, Hickory High School, to Deputy Head I, Grassfield High School (Effective July 1, 2021)


The following nominations were approved at the school board meeting on March 8, 2021:

Ms. Nicole D. Coury, Professional and Organizational Development Specialist, School Administration Building, to Professional and Organizational Development Administrator, School Administration Building (Effective March 9, 2021)

Dr Christopher H. Vail, Deputy Principal, Grassfield High School, to Director of Communications, School Administration Building (Effective March 15, 2021) Read the press release

Ms. Joanne T. Sawyer, personnel director, retired, to interim human resources manager, school administration building (Effective March 9, 2021)

Source link

About admin

Check Also

New COVID-19 crisis in Montana: how is Governor Gianforte reacting?

This is the first in a two-part series on how Governor Greg Gianforte and his …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *